Arzaga v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. et al
[…] PMAC Lending Servs. Inc., No. CV 09-6736 CAS
17
(JEMx), 2010 WL 532375, at *2 (C.D. Cal. Feb. 9, 2010). In sum, the Court finds that
18
Plaintiff’s causes of action only rely on the FDCPA in so much as those portions of the
19
FDCPA are incorporated into the Rosenthal Act through Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17.3
20
Additionally, the Court disagrees with Defendant’s contention that Plaintiff’s claim
21
under 15 U.S.C. 1692e(5)4 has no corresponding section under the Rosenthal Act. (Doc.
22
No. 7 at 3-4.) Upon review of the Rosenthal Act, the Court finds that Cal. Civ. Code §
23
1788.13(j) (prohibiting false representations as to the institution of legal proceedings) and
24
25
26
27
28
3
Section § 1788.17 of the Rosenthal Act states: “Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, every
debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the provisions of
Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in Section 1692k of, Title 15
of the United States Code . . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17.
4
15 U.S.C. § 1692e(5) states that it is a violation for a debt collector to “threat to take any action that
cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken.”
5
16-CV-2505 AJB (WVG)
1
Cal. Civ.