Muhammad v. Reese Law Group, APC et al
[…] Complaint ¶ 20. Thus, Plaintiff
-8-
16cv2513-MMA (BGS)
1
acknowledges Ford took action to collect its own debt—not the debt “of another” as
2
required by 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). As such, Plaintiff fails to state a FDCPA claim against
3
Ford on a theory of vicarious liability. Accordingly, because Plaintiff cannot allege that
4
Ford is a “debt collector” as defined under the FDCPA, the Court GRANTS Ford’s
5
motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s FDCPA claims against Ford with prejudice.3
6
7
2. Rosenthal Act
Plaintiff further alleges Defendants violated Sections 1788.15(a) and 1788.15(b) of
8
the Rosenthal Act. Complaint ¶ 64(a)-(b). Section 1788.15(a) provides in full, “[n]o
9
debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt by means of judicial
10
proceedings when the debt collector knows that service of process, where essential to
11
jurisdiction over the debtor or his property, has not been legally effected.” Cal. Civ.
12
Code § 1788.15(a). Section 1788.15(b) provides:
13
14
15
16
17
18
No debt collector shall collect or attempt to collect a consumer debt, other
than one reduced to judgment, by means of judicial proceedings in a county
other than the county in which the debtor has incurred the consumer debt or
the county in which the debtor resides at the time such proceedings are
instituted, or resided at the time the debt was incurred.
Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.15(b) (emphasis added).
In its motion to dismiss, filed December 13, 2016, Ford asserts Plaintiff cannot
19
state a claim under the Rosenthal Act because (a) a vehicle lease is not a “consumer
20