Pulte Home Corporation v. American Safety Indemnity Company
[…] 11
by [the subcontractors],” the AIEs in effect state that Pulte’s coverage is subject to the
12
qualification that it extends only to subcontractor undertakings that are actually in process.
13
See Weitz Co., LLC v. Mid-Century Ins. Co., 181 P.3d 309, 315 (Colo. Ct. App. 2007)
14
(holding “that under the plain and ordinary meaning” of the term “ongoing operations” in
15
an AIE, “the endorsement . . . does not cover ‘completed operations’”).
16
The Court’s understanding is buttressed by how the term “ongoing operations” is
17
understood in the insurance industry. See Ga. Code Ann. § 13-2-2(2) (“[W]ords used in a
18
particular trade or business will be construed, generally, to be used in reference to this
19
peculiar meaning.”). One commentator, in tracing the historical development of ongoing
20
operations language in standard construction-industry GCL policies, notes that such
21
clauses were specifically developed to contract around judicial decisions extending
22