Thibodeau v. ADT Security Services
[…] 11
date “in the middle” of the Plaintiff class’s injury period).
12
As to the second issue, Plaintiff asserts that interest should be calculated at 7% per
13
year. ECF No. 134 at 4–6. Defendant correctly observes that Plaintiff has no basis for that
14
assertion. ECF No. 149 at 8. Consequently, the Court elects to follow California state
15
law, as Plaintiff’s claims arises under the CLC, and apply a rate of 10% per year until the
16
judgment is satisfied.2 See Faris v. Cingular Wireless LLC, No. G045602, 2013 WL
17
704327, at *11 (Cal. Ct. App. Feb. 27, 2013) (quoting Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 685.010(a))
18
(applying an interest rate of “10 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money
19
judgment remaining unsatisfied”); cf. Roden v. AmerisourceBergen Corp., 186 Cal. App.
20
4th 620, 626 (2010) (finding that federal law controls the application of prejudgment
21
interest where the cause of action arises under a federal statute). State law, moreover,
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2