Thibodeau v. ADT Security Services
[…] 3
differently, and is separate from, the procedures provision of § 1197.1. Compare §
4
1197.1(a) (defining penalties) with § 1197.1(b) (defining procedures).
5
Plaintiff is also not entitled to liquidated damages under CLC § 1194.2(a) or
6
penalties under CLC § 203 as neither statute applies to actions seeking reimbursement of
7
expenses or timely access to employment records. See ECF No. 130 at 20 (finding Plaintiff
8
victorious on his UCL, § 2802, and § 1198.5(a) claims); § 1194.2(a) (applicable only to
9
claims arising under §§ 98, 1193.6, 1194, and 1197.1); § 203(a) (applicable only to claims
10
arising under §§ 201, 201.3, 201.5, 201.6, 201.9, 202, and 205.5). Also, both statutes only
11
punish employer misconduct related to underpaid or unpaid wages. See § 1194.2(a)
12
(limited to actions to “recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the
13
minimum wage fixed by an order of the commission or by statute.”); § 203(a) (limited to
14
actions where “an employer willfully fails to pay, without abatement or reduction . . . any
15
wages of an employee”). Hence, as Plaintiff’s victorious claims at trial were for
16
reimbursement of business expenditures and limitations on his ability to access employee