Platypus Wear, Inc. v. Bad Boy Europe LTD. et al
[…] (MSJ at 10 n.1.) 6 Eighth Claim for Relief: Rescission 23 24 25 26 27 28 6 Under California Civil Code § 1691, the party seeking to rescind a contract must, among other things, provide prompt notice of rescission. Bourbeau v. Cognitive Code Corp., 693 F. App’x 499, 501 (9th Cir. 2017). Plaintiff provides that it served “a notice of rescission of the Second Amendment in the form of the arbitration claim” it filed, and also contends that the Complaint is further notice of rescission. (Compl. ¶ 120); see Cal. Civil Code § 1691 (“When notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer 8 16cv2751 1 A party to a contract may rescind the contract if the consent of the party rescinding 2 “was given by mistake, or obtained through duress, menace, fraud, or undue influence.” 3 Cal. Civ. Code § 1689(a).