Means v. The Arora Group, INC.
[…] 22 Boyle, the Supreme Court stated that a “uniquely federal interest[]” is presented “in
23 getting the Government’s work done” pursuant to a procurement contract. Id. at 505,
24 505 n.1. In this case, Plaintiff alleges that Defendant is a healthcare professional
25 staffing service that employed Plaintiff at the Naval Medical Center San Diego. (ECF
26 No. 1-2 at 4-5). Providing medical services to the United States Navy implicates a
27 “uniquely federal interest[]” such that the government contractor defense could apply
28 to this matter. Boyle, 487 U.S. at 504; see also 32 C.F.R. § 199.17(a)(7)(i) (“the
-8-
16cv2755-WQH-MDD
1 Department of Defense has determined that” providing health care and health insurance
2 to members of the miliary may “have a direct and substantial effect on the conduct of
3 military affairs and national security policy of the United States.”).
4
To satisfy the first element of the government contractor defense, Defendant must
5 demonstrate the existence of “reasonably precise specifications” which have been
6 approved by the United States. Id. at 512. Defendant contends that the nature of the