Tracton v. Viva Labs, INC.
[…] Coconut Oil due to the deceptive claims is not outweighed by the benefit of
20
increased profits gained from the deceptive claims.” (Compl. ¶ 150.) The Court
21
finds that these allegations are enough to survive a motion to dismiss.
22
Therefore, Defendant’s motion is denied as to Plaintiff’s unlawful claim under the
23
UCL.
24
6. Breach of Express Warranty
25
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff’s breach of express warranty claim
26
arguing that the claim is based on “highly subjective claims” that are not
27
actionable. (Def.’s MTD 17.)
28
16
16-cv-2772-BTM-KSC
1
California Commercial Code Section 2313(1) provides that an express
2
warranty is created by: “(a) Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller
3
to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the
4
bargain [that] creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the
5
affirmation or promise;” and “(b) Any description of the goods which is made part
6
of the basis of the bargain [that] creates an express warranty that the whole of
7
the goods shall conform to the sample or model.” To state a claim for breach of
8