Tracton v. Viva Labs, INC.
[…] 3
claim, arguing that Plaintiff fails to allege that the coconut oil is not fit for ordinary
4
use. Additionally, Defendant claims that the coconut oil’s label did not fail to
5
conform to any affirmations on its label because the ingredient list expressly
6
disclosed its saturated fat content. Plaintiff argues that rather than relying on a
7
theory that the product is not fit for ordinary purposes, its claim is based on the
8
product’s failure to “conform to promises and affirmations made on the container
9
or label of the goods.” (Compl. ¶ 182.)
Under California’s Commercial Code Section 2314, “a warranty that the
10
11
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale.” The
12
California Supreme Court has defined “merchantability” as a product that
13
conforms to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label or
14
as a product that fits the ordinary purpose for which such good is used. Hauter v.
15
Zogarts, 14 Cal.3d 104, 117–18 (1975).