Moorer v. Stemgenex Medical Group, Inc. et al
[…] 23
to their treatments as “studies” and claim to be a “pioneer in research,” they project the
Human Experimentation Claim
24
25
26
27
28
1
The Court is cognizant of Plaintiffs’ attempt to expound upon how Defendants’ “Patient
Advocates” established a position of trust with elder prospective customers in their
Opposition. However, that detail is lacking from the SAC as currently pled.
21
3:16-cv-02816-AJB-NLS
1
idea that the stem cell treatments are a “frontier of medicine,” and thus, constitute “medical
2
experiments” under Section 24174(a). (Doc. No. 37 at 16.)
3
Section 24175(a) provides in part that “no person shall be subjected to any medical
4
experiment unless the informed consent of such person is obtained.” “Informed consent”
5
under section 24173 requires “a written consent form must be signed and dated, and the
6
subject must be informed both verbally and within the written consent form of certain
7
enumerated facts regarding the proposed medical experiment.” Perez v. Nidek Co., Ltd.,
8