Berstein v. Nautilus Insurance Company et al
[…] 19
found that the auto exclusion was not clear enough to defeat the city’s reasonable
20
expectation of coverage for claims arising out of a dangerous condition. Id. at 711.
21
The Underlying Action is based solely on the negligent use of an automobile.
22
Unlike Essex, there is no alternative basis upon which the Policy could provide coverage.
23
Essex is therefore inapposite.
24
/////
25
26
27
28
7
16-cv-02883-L-RBB
1
B.
2
Plaintiff also alleges that California Insurance Code § 11580(b)(2) entitles her to
Direct Action to Recover Policy Benefits
3
recover the amount NIC owes to Pierview. Section 11580(b)(2) provides in pertinent
4
part:
8
A policy insuring against losses … shall not be … issued … unless it
contains … a provision that whenever judgment is secured against the
insured … in an action based upon bodily injury …, then an action may be
brought against the insurer on the policy and subject to its terms and
limitations, by such judgment creditor to recover on the judgment.
9
The statute does not expand a carrier's liability, but provides a legal basis for a judgment
5
6
7
10
creditor to bring a claim against the judgment debtor’s insurer. As an assignee and
11
judgment creditor of Pierview, Plaintiff has the right to recover no more than the amount
12