Gottesman v. Santana et al
[…] JAMS, Inc. v. Superior Court, 1 Cal. App. 5th 984, 992 (Ct. App. 19 2016) (quoting Simpson Strong-Tie Co., Inc. v. Gore, 49 Cal. 4th 12, 22 (2010) 20 (“Simpson”)) (internal quotation marks omitted). “[T]he party seeking the benefit of the 21 commercial speech exemption, [has] the burden of proof on each element.” Id. (quoting 22 L.A. Taxi Cooperative, Inc. v. The Independent Taxi Owners Assn. of L.A., 239 Cal. App. 23 4th 918, 931 (Ct. App. 2015) (alterations in original). The California Supreme Court 24 25 26 27 28 4 Section 425.17(c) provides in relevant part: Section 425.16 does not apply to any cause of action brought against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services . . . arising from any statement or conduct by that person [which] . . . consists of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services. . . . Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 425.17(c). 5 16-CV-2902 JLS (JLB) 1 articulated four elements necessary to exempt a cause of action from the anti-SLAPP law: 2 (1) the cause of action is against a person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services; (2) the cause of action arises from a statement or conduct by that person consisting of representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods, or services; (3) the statement or conduct was made either for the purpose of obtaining approval for, promoting, or securing sales or leases of, or commercial transactions in, the person’s goods or services or in the course of delivering the person’s goods or services; and (4) the intended audience for the statement or conduct meets the definition set forth in section 425.17(c)(2). 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Simpson, 49 Cal. 4th at 30. 11 Plaintiff argues that Attorney Defendants were primarily engaged in selling 12 services, i.e., legal services. (Opp’n 8.) He also argues Attorney Defendants’ conduct 13 was made in the course of delivering a service; specifically, “in connection with their 14 claimed protected conduct of filing a trademark application that contained an image that 15 infringed plaintiff’s copyright.” (Id.)