Namer et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] While Plaintiffs
17 need not plead actual knowledge with particularity, see Fed.R.Civ.P. 9(b), Plaintiffs
18 must set forth sufficient allegations to establish BANA had reason to believe that
19 Lahlou was engaged in fraudulent activity. The bare conclusory allegation that BANA
20 knew of Lahlou’s wrongful conduct, in combination with the other allegations, fails to
21 overcome the presumption that authorized signers on business accounts have a
22 legitimate purpose for each transaction. See Chazen, 61 Cal.App.4th at 537; Cal. Fin.
23 Code § 1451 (when a depositor “has authorized any person to make withdrawals from
24 the account, the bank, in the absence of written notice otherwise, may assume that any
25 check, receipt, or order of withdrawal drawn by such person in the authorized form or
26 manner . . . was drawn for a purpose authorized by the depositor and within the scope
27 of the authority conferred upon such person”). Such allegations fail the Twombly and
28 Iqbal mandate of plausible factual allegations suggesting that one is entitled to relief.
- 10 -
16cv3024
1
Paskenta Band of Nomlaki Indians v. Crosby, No. 2:15cv00538 MCE(CMK),
2 2016 WL 1587233 (E.D. Cal.