Sundberg v. Oreol
[…] Sundberg relies on People v.
8
Mallory, 254 Cal. App. 2d 151 (1967), which held that “[a] commitment to a state hospital
9
after a finding of not guilty by reason of insanity is not appealable,” based on an old
10
statutory provision. Id. at 153. But a year after the Mallory decision, “the Legislature
11
amended that section to include a ‘commitment of a defendant for insanity’ as an
12
appealable final judgment.” People v. Coleman, 86 Cal. App. 3d 746, 750-51 (1978). This
13
was the case throughout Sundberg’s trial proceedings, and it is still the case today.
14
Compare Cal. Penal Code § 1237(a) (1995) (“An appeal may be taken by the defendant
15
. . . [f]rom . . . the commitment of a defendant for insanity. . . .”); with Cal. Penal Code
16
§ 1237(a) (2016) (same). Indeed, the trial court here specifically advised Sundberg
17
“regarding his appeal rights.” (ECF No. 45-6, at 3.)
18
In any event, none of Sundberg’s procedural “miscarriage of justice” arguments,
19