Stevenson v. Aetna Health of California, Inc. et al
[…] No. 3] is GRANTED. If Plaintiff chooses to file a 20 First Amended Complaint to re-plead his state law claim as an ERISA claim he must do so 21 no later than April 24, 2017. Defendants shall file a response to the First Amended CONCLUSION 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 undertakes to arrange or arranges for, the provision of health care services that are to be provided wholly or in party in a foreign country in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or on behalf of the subscriber or enrollee.” CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 1345(f) Section 3428(e) expressly states that “[t]his section does not create any liability on the part of an employer or an employer group purchasing organization that purchases coverage or assumes risk on behalf of its employees or on behalf of self-funded employee benefit plans.” CAL. CIV. CODE § 3428(e). 13 3:17-cv-0107-CAB-KSC 1 2 3 Complaint within the time limits provided by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. It is SO ORDERED. Dated: April 10, 2017 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 14 3:17-cv-0107-CAB-KSC