Stevenson v. Aetna Health of California, Inc. et al
[…] Hillsboro Garbage Disposal, Inc., 800 F.3d 1141 (9th Cir. 2015) 17 (quoting Paulson, 559 F.3d at 1082). 18 Here, not only is Plaintiff’s unreasonable denial of benefits claim completely pre- 19 empted by ERISA, it is also conflict preempted. See supra III.A.1. California Civil Code 20 section 3428 imposes liability against health care service plans or manage care entities, 21 while expressly excluding employers or an employer group from liability.14 Plaintiff’s 22 23 14 24 25 26 27 28 California Civil Code section 3428(a) provides that a health care service plan or managed care entity “shall have a duty of ordinary care to arrange for the provision of medically necessary health care service to its subscribers and enrollees, where the health care service is a benefit provided under the plan, and shall be liable to any and all harm legally caused by its failure to exercise that ordinary care . . . .” CAL. CIV. CODE § 3428(a).