Prado v. United States of America
[…] 5
3:17-cv-00128-H-AGS
1
your medical condition no longer required standby assistance from your
2
family members. The Board concluded that the 2014 Neurology report was
3
insufficient evidence to support a determination that your condition was
4
debilitating enough to require standby assistance beyond 21 November
5
2013.
6
(AMD1339-40.) As such, the BCNR denied Plaintiff’s appeal.
7
8
9
10
DISCUSSION
I.
LEGAL STANDARDS
A. TSGLI Benefits
Service members insured under the Servicemembers’ Group Life Insurance are
11
automatically insured for traumatic injuries. 38 U.S.C. § 1980A. For purposes of
12
§ 1980A, covered injuries include “[c]oma or the inability to carry out the activities of
13
daily living resulting from traumatic injury to the brain. Id. § 1980A(b)(1)(H). “The
14
term ‘inability to carry out the activities of daily living’ means the inability to
15
independently perform two or more of the following six functions: (i) Bathing, (ii)
16
Continence, (iii) Dressing, (iv) Eating, (v) Toileting, [and] (vi) Transferring. Id.
17
§ 1980A(b)(2)(D). Where the service member’s injury results in the inability to carry out
18
two or more activities of daily living (“ADLs”), the service member is entitled to $25,000
19