Hinrichsen et al v. Bank of America, N.A. et al
[…] Section 2924.17 “applies
19
to a mortgage servicer, which is defined in § 2920.5 to specifically exclude a
20
trustee.”3 Dahnken v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, No. 4:13-cv-02838-PJH, 2017 WL
21
3049552, at *2 (9th Cir. 2017); McKinney v. Citi Residential Lending Inc., No.
22
15CV307-MMA (WVG), 2015 WL 11822150, at *6 (S.D. Cal. Dec. 8, 2015)
23
(“California Civil Code § 2924.17 only applies to mortgage servicers”). Plaintiffs
24
have alleged MTC is a “foreclosure trustee,” not a mortgage servicer. 4 (FAC ¶ 3.)
25
26
27
28
2
Records show these notices were issued by MTC, not BofA.
Section 2920.5 expressly states, “‘Mortgage servicer’ shall not include a trustee, or
a trustee's authorized agent, acting under a power of sale pursuant to a deed of trust.”
Cal. Civ. Code § 2920.5(a)
4
Plaintiffs also refer to MTC as a “debt collector.” (FAC ¶ 21.) However, debt
3
–2–
17-cv-0219 DMS (RBB)
1
Because there is nothing in the record to suggest MTC is a mortgage servicer,
2