Maksoud v. Hopkins et al
[…] 22
However, even if Guelton forgot about the release agreement and this forgetfulness
23
qualifies as a mistake, all of the risk of the consequences of this mistake should be allocated
24
only to him. The same should result if Guelton was mistaken about the importance of the
25
release agreement.
26
California law permits a party to rescind a contract if, among other reasons, “the
27
consent of the party rescinding, or of any party jointly contracting with him, was given by
28
mistake . . .” Cal. Civ. Code § 1689(b)(1). California Civil Code section 1577 in turn
11
17-CV-362-H(WVG)
1
defines “mistake of fact”: “Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal
2
duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious
3
ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] 2. Belief
4
in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the
5
past existence of such a thing, which has not existed.”
6
The contours of the mistake-of-fact doctrine were examined in Donovan v. RRL
7
Corp., 26 Cal. 4th 261 (Cal. 2001). The California Supreme Court determined that a
8
defendant in a contract dispute who was claiming mistake of fact “must establish the
9