Bennett v. Forbes et al
[…] See FAC. The San 14 Diego Superior Court case includes causes of action for partnership dissolution and 15 accounting. See Doc No. 17-4 at 4-8. Further, the San Diego Superior Court cannot 16 decide all of Plaintiff’s federal claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (“No State court shall have 17 jurisdiction over any claim for relief arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . 18 copyrights.”). Accordingly, “there exists a substantial doubt as to whether the state court 19 proceeding will resolve all of the disputed issues in [the federal] case, [and] it is 20 unnecessary for [the court] to weigh the other factors included in the Colorado River 21 analysis.”