Johnson v. FCA US LLC et al
[…] Id., citing Hanna v. Plumer, 380 U.S. 460, 463 (1965). Accordingly, here, the 8 Court must apply federal law to determine whether Plaintiffs are entitled to recover expert 9 fees as costs. 10 Under Section 1920, only compensation for “court appointed experts” and witness 11 fees are permitted. See 28 U.S.C. § 1920. Neither of Plaintiffs’ witnesses were appointed 12 by the Court. As such, Plaintiffs are not entitled to recover the expert fees under Section 13 1920. On the other hand, 28 U.S.C. § 1821 provides that “[a] witness shall be paid an 14 attendance fee of $40 per day for each day’s attendance,” including testimony at a 15 deposition. Thus, a prevailing party may be awarded the witness fee under Section 1821 16 for an expert who testifies at a deposition. See Ruff v. County of Kings, 700 F. Supp. 2d 17 1245, 1247–48 (E.D. Cal. 2010).