Cox et al v. Ametek, Inc. et al
[…] 2
has rejected those arguments, the motion to dismiss the declaratory judgment action is
3
also DENIED.
d. Attorneys’ Fees
4
The Villa Cajon TPDs contend that the TPPs cannot obtain attorneys’ fees from the
5
6
TPDs as a result of their indemnification action because California law follows the
7
“American Rule” that fees are not recoverable unless expressly permitted by statute or
8
prior agreement. See Cassim v. Allstate Ins. Co., 94 P.3d 513, 528 (Cal. 2004). The
9
TPPs respond by arguing that, if successful against the TPDs, they will be entitled to fees
10
under Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 1021.6. That provision states:
11
Upon motion, a court after reviewing the evidence in the principal case may
award attorney’s fees to a person who prevails on a claim for implied
indemnity if the court finds (a) that the indemnitee through the tort of the
indemnitor has been required to act in the protection of the indemnitee’s
interest by . . . defending an action by a third person and (b) if that
indemnitor was properly notified of the demand to . . . provide the defense
and did not avail itself of the opportunity to do so, and (c) that the trier of
fact determined that the indemnitee was without fault in the principal case
which is the basis for the action in indemnity or that the indemnitee had a
final judgment entered in his or her favor granting summary judgment, a
nonsuit, or a directed verdict.
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
Id.
The Court finds that the TPPs have no plausible claim for attorneys’ fees under
section 1021.6. The TPPs have not been forced “through the tort of” the TPDs to defend
Plaintiffs’ suit.