Russell v. Government Employees Insurance Company et al
[…] Imada v. City of Hercules, 138 F.3d 1294, 1297 (9th Cir. 1998).
2
8
17-CV-672 JLS (WVG)
1
II.
Whether Defendant’s Trust Contributions are Exempt from Regular Rate
2
Next, Plaintiff argues that Defendant’s trust contributions are not exempt from the
3
regular rate. (Opp’n 15.) 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(4) provides that an employee’s regular rate
4
of pay shall not include “contributions irrevocably made by an employer to a trustee or
5
third person pursuant to a bona fide plan for providing old-age, retirement, life, accident,
6
or health insurance or similar benefits for employees.” 29 C.F.R. §§ 778.214 and 778.215
7
interpret 29 U.S.C. § 207(e)(4). 29 C.F.R. § 778.214(b) provides that “[p]lans for
8
providing benefits of the kinds described in section 7(e)(4) are referred to herein as ‘benefit
9
plans.’” The regulation goes on to state:
10
16
Where such a plan or trust is combined in a single program
(whether in one or more documents) with a plan or trust for
providing profit-sharing payments to employees, the profitsharing payments may be excluded from the regular rate if they