Calleros et al v. Rural Metro of San Diego, Inc. et al
[…] 22
23
24
25
26
27
28
3
For example, in its exploration of the legislative history, the court noted that the bill intended to create a
“penalty” for failing to provide meal and rest breaks only in the “same way that overtime pay is a ‘penalty,’
although it is clear that overtime pay is considered a wage . . . .” Murphy, 40 Cal. 4th at 1109. Similarly,
the court noted the legislature used overtime to limit the maximum hours an employee could work in a
given period, just as a section 226.7 payment was “needed to help force employers to provide meal and
rest periods.” Id. at 1110.
4
Section 203 imposes a penalty on employers who do not timely pay employees at the end of the
employer/employee relationship. It provides “[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay. . . an employee who
is discharged or who quits, the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty . . . .” C AL. LAB. CODE
§ 203(a).
6
17-cv-00686-CAB-BLM
1
the UCL would not ‘restore the status quo by returning to the plaintiff funds in which he
2
or she has an ownership interest.’” Pineda, 50 Cal. 4th at 1401 (quoting Korea Supply Co.,
3
29 Cal. 4th at 1149).