Calleros et al v. Rural Metro of San Diego, Inc. et al
[…] 8
17-cv-00686-CAB-BLM
1
Labor Code “embodies a public policy in favor of full and prompt payment of wages due
2
an employee” the court “conclude[d] that a UCL claim may be predicated on a practice of
3
not paying premium wages for missed, shortened, or delayed meal breaks attributable to
4
the employer’s instructions or undue pressure, and unaccompanied by a suitable employee
5
waiver or agreement.” Safeway, 238 Cal. App. 4th 1138, 1155-56. Moreover, the Court
6
is not aware of any authority that meal break payments differ in any respect from rest period
7
payments and section 226.7 suggests no such distinction. See CAL. LAB. CODE § 226.7(b)
8
(“An employer shall not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery
9
period mandated pursuant to an applicable statute. . .”).
10
11
IV.
Conclusion
For the reasons set forth above, Defendants’ motion for judgment on the pleadings
12
[Doc. No. 12] as to Plaintiffs’ claim under the UCL is DENIED.
13
Dated: July 31, 2017
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
9
17-cv-00686-CAB-BLM