Calleros et al v. Rural Metro of San Diego, Inc. et al
[…] 7
163, 180 (1999) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). “While the scope of
8
conduct covered by the UCL is broad, its remedies are limited.” Korea Supply Co. v.
9
Lockheed Martin Corp., 29 Cal. 4th 1134, 1144 (2003). “[U]nder the UCL, ‘[p]revailing
10
plaintiffs are generally limited to injunctive relief and restitution.’” Id. (second alteration
11
in original) (quoting Cel-Tech, 20 Cal. 4th at 179). Damages are not recoverable. Clark
12
v. Superior Court, 50 Cal. 4th 605, 610 (2010).
13
14
15
Plaintiffs’ UCL claim is predicated upon violations of California Labor Code
section 226.7. Section 226.7(c) states:
17
If an employer fails to provide an employee a meal or rest . . . period in
accordance with a state law, . . . the employer shall pay the employee one
additional hour of pay at the employee’s regular rate of compensation for each
workday that . . . period is not provided.
18
The question before the Court is whether the statutorily required additional hour of
19