Harrison v. Great Healthworks, Inc. et al
[…] 19
plausible. Id. at 678–79. The court must accept as true the facts alleged in a well-pled
20
complaint, but mere legal conclusions are not entitled to an assumption of truth. Id. The
21
court must construe the pleading in the light most favorable to the non-moving
22
party. Concha v. London, 62 F.3d 1493, 1500 (9th Cir. 1995).
23
DISCUSSION
24
The court will address each of Plaintiff’s two causes of action in turn.
25
A.
26
The TCPA generally prohibits using automatic dialing systems to make
27
nonemergency, unsolicited calls advertising property, goods, or services. 47 U.S.C.
28
§ 227(b). As provided in 47 C.F.R. § 64.1200, the TCPA’s exception for emergency
First Cause of Action: Violation of TCPA
2
17cv705 JM (JLB)
1
calls includes “calls made necessary in any situation affecting the health and safety of
2
consumers.”
GHW offers only one argument for dismissing this cause of action: that “the calls
3
4
to Plaintiff served an emergency purpose because they related to her ‘health and safety.’”
5
As GHW well knows, however, the court cannot simply accept that assertion as true at
6