Grizzle v. San Diego, County of et al
[…] 6
Amendment were violated when he was placed in administrative segregation, see supra
7
section I. Plaintiff argues the County is liable for the due process violations under the third
8
Gillette prong because Sheriff Gore delegated the duty of investigating and correcting the
9
alleged due process violation to an administrative sergeant. (“Opp’n,” ECF No. 70, at 4.)
10
Plaintiff states that by delegating those duties, Sheriff Gore ratified the decisions of the
11
administrative sergeant, who was a subordinate. (Id.); see Cal. Penal Code § 831.5
12
(“Custodial officers of a county shall be employees of, and under the authority of, the
13
sheriff . . . .”). Judge Lewis found that “any violation of Plaintiff’s rights was ratified by
14
Sheriff Gore once his administrative sergeant was made aware of the facts and failed to
15
take action to cure the violation.” (R&R 11.) Therefore, Judge Lewis found the County to
16