Grizzle v. San Diego, County of et al
[…] (“Opp’n,” ECF No. 70, at 4.) 10 Plaintiff states that by delegating those duties, Sheriff Gore ratified the decisions of the 11 administrative sergeant, who was a subordinate. (Id.); see Cal. Penal Code § 831.5 12 (“Custodial officers of a county shall be employees of, and under the authority of, the 13 sheriff . . . .”). Judge Lewis found that “any violation of Plaintiff’s rights was ratified by 14 Sheriff Gore once his administrative sergeant was made aware of the facts and failed to 15 take action to cure the violation.”