Chase v. Hobby Lobby Stores, Inc. et al
[…] 9
The CLRA provides for the following remedies: (1) “[a]ctual damages”; (2)
10
injunctive relief; (3) “[r]estitution of property”; (4) “[p]unitive damages”; and (5) “[a]ny
11
other relief that the court deems proper.” Cal. Civ.Code § 1780(a). Section 1782(a) of the
12
CLRA provides a thirty-day pre-filing notice requirement for “an action for damages.” Cal.
13
Civ.Code § 1782(a). Sections 1782(b) and (c) provide that an “action for damages” may
14
not be maintained if the potential defendant takes certain corrective action in response to
15
the notice. Id. §§ 1782(b), (c). Section 1782(d) provides:
16
An action for injunctive relief brought under the specific provisions of Section
17
1770 may be commenced without compliance with subdivision (a). Not less
18
than 30 days after the commencement of an action for injunctive relief, and
19
after compliance with subdivision (a), the consumer may amend his or her
20
complaint without leave of court to include a request for damages. The
21
appropriate provisions of subdivision (b) or (c) shall be applicable if the
22
complaint for injunctive relief is amended to request damages.
23
Id. § 1782(d) (emphasis added).
24
Plaintiff’s Complaint states that “[p]ursuant to Section 1782(a) of the CLRA, on May
25
1, 2017, Plaintiff’s counsel notified Hobby Lobby in writing by certified mail of the
26