Caine v. State Farm Fire and Casualty Company et al
[…] 13
judgment.” Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.
14
15
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant moves for partial summary judgment as to Plaintiff’s claim for
16
the $287,404.00 fees awarded to Dr. Farhoomand pursuant to California Code of
17
Civil Procedure section 2033.420. Defendant argues that because the PLUP
18
expressly precludes coverage for attorney’s fees, it is entitled to summary
19
judgment on this issue.
20
As mentioned above, the state trial court awarded Dr. Farhoomand
21
$287,040.00 pursuant to California Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.420
22
which states:
23
24
25
26
27
If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth
of any matter when requested to do so under this chapter, and if the
party requesting that admission thereafter proves the genuineness of
that document or the truth of that matter, the party requesting the
admission may move the court for an order requiring the party to
whom the request was directed to pay the reasonable expenses
incurred in making that proof, including reasonable attorney’s fees.
28
4
17-cv-0954-BTM-JMA
1
Cal. Civ. Proc. § 2033.420.
2
Plaintiff challenges Defendant’s motion on two grounds. First, she argues
3
that the entire “additional coverages” section does not apply because Defendant
4
did not provide a defense until it agreed to accept coverage in September 2012
5