Bernier et al v. Travelers Property Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] 15
https://roa.sdcourt.ca.gov/roa/faces/CaseSearch.xhtml; see Requests for Judicial Notice,
16
Exhibit 13. After reviewing the parties’ briefing, the San Diego Superior Court
17
determined that Plaintiffs are vexatious litigants and found there was no reasonable
18
probability that they would prevail on any of their alleged causes of action. See Requests
19
for Judicial Notice, Exhibit 13. Thus, the San Diego Superior Court ordered Plaintiffs to
20
each furnish security in the amount of $50,000 under California Code of Civil Procedure
21
§ 391.3(a). See Cal. Code Civ. Pro. § 391.3(a) (stating that the court finds a litigant
22
vexatious under this section if “there is no reasonable probability that the plaintiff will
23
prevail in the litigation against the moving defendant”); Doc. No. 3-2, Exhibit 4. After
24
Plaintiffs failed to post the security bond, the San Diego Superior Court dismissed
25
Plaintiffs’ complaint “with prejudice.” Doc. No. 3-2, Exhibit 4; see also Cal. Code Civ.
26
Pro. § 391.4.
27
28