Bernier et al v. Travelers Property Casualty Insurance Company et al
[…] It is
20
the nature of the action and the character of the judgment that determines whether it is res
21
judicata.” Gagnon Co. v. Nevada Desert Inn, Inc., 45 Cal. 2d 448, 455 (Cal. 1955).
22
California law regarding vexatious litigants specifies that “[e]xcept for an order
23
dismissing the litigation pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 391.3, no determination
24
made by the court in determining or ruling upon the motion shall be or be deemed to be a
25
determination of any issue in the litigation or of the merits thereof.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro.
26
§ 391.2. Section 391.3(b) states that the court must dismiss the litigation if it finds it “has
27
no merit and has been filed for the purposes of harassment or delay.” Cal. Code Civ. Pro.
28
§ 391.3(b).
8
17cv1028-MMA (BLM)
Travelers asserts that Plaintiffs’ improper settlement claim is the same allegation
1
2
presented in case 58680. MTD at 8. Travelers contends that, in case 58680, the San
3