Abikar et al v. Bristol Bay Native Corporation et al
[…] (ECF No. 5.) On January 9, 2018, the Court granted in part and denied in part Defendants’ 4 5 motion to dismiss Plaintiffs’ First Amended Complaint (the “FAC”). (ECF No. 18.) In 6 that order, the Court dismissed a sizable portion of Plaintiffs’ claims. It dismissed 7 Plaintiffs’ Title VII claims because, under 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g), Title VII does not govern 8 the actions of Defendants as employers. (Id. at 5–6.) That statute provides: 9 [f]or the purposes of implementation of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. § 2000a et seq.], a Native Corporation and corporations, partnerships, joint ventures, trusts, or affiliates in which the Native Corporation owns not less than 25 per centum of the equity shall be within the class of entities excluded from the definition of “employer” by section 701(b)(1) of Public Law 88-352 (78 Stat. 253), as amended [42 U.S.C. § 2000e(b)(1)], or successor statutes. 10 11 12 13 14 43 U.S.C. § 1626(g).