Owino et al v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] 28
executing Congress’ purposes and objectives. Bank of Am. v. City & Cnty. of San
34
17-CV-1112 JLS (NLS)
1
Francisco, 309 F.3d 551, 558 (9th Cir. 2002) (citing Fla. Lime & Avocado Growers, Inc.
2
v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 142–43 (1963)), as amended on denial of reh’g and reh’g en banc
3
(Dec. 20, 2002); and Hines v. Davidowitz, 312 U.S. 52, 67 (1941)). Like field preemption,
4
the touchstone of the conflict preemption inquiry is congressional intent. Puente Ariz., 821
5
F.3d at 1104 (citing Wyeth, 555 U.S. at 565).
6
Defendant states that 8 U.S.C. § 1555(d) authorizes ICE to pay “allowance (at such
7
rate as may be specified from time to time in the appropriation Act involved) to aliens,
8
while held in custody under the immigration laws, for work performed.” (MTD 24
9
(quoting 8 U.S.C. § 1555(d)).) Defendant argues that Congress set the allowance rate not
10
in excess of $1 per day in the 1978 Department of Justice Appropriation Act. (Id. (citing
11
Pub. L. No. 95-86, 91 Stat. 419, 426 (1977); and Alvarado Guevara v. I.N.S., 902 F.2d 394,
12