Owino et al v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] 13
Congress amended the TVPA in 2008; therefore, at least some of Plaintiffs’ claims are
14
barred because the relevant portions of TVPA cannot be given retroactive effect. (Id. at
15
20.) Fourth, Defendant argues that a portion of Plaintiffs’ claim are barred by the statute
16
of limitations. (Id.) The Court addresses each argument in turn.
17
1. Whether the TVPA Extends to Civil Immigration Detainees
18
Defendant advances two arguments why the TVPA does not apply to civil
19
immigration detainees.
First, Congress did not intend for the statute to apply to
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
18 U.S.C. § 1589(a) provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services of a person
by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means—
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of
physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or
another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person
to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that
person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint,
shall be punished as provided under subsection (d).
5
17-CV-1112 JLS (NLS)
1
Defendant’s conduct. Second, the Thirteenth Amendment, which provides Congress’s
2
authority to create the TVPA, has a “civic duty exception” that Defendant contends
3
exempts its conduct from the TVPA.
4
a. Statutory Interpretation of 18 U.S.C. § 1589
5