Owino et al v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] 9
1589 applies to any “person”—there is no limitation on the type or status of said person.
10
Similarly, the target of the statute is broad: section 1589 criminalizes “[w]hoever
11
knowingly provides or obtains the labor or services.” Nor does the statute contain any
12
language limiting application to those who traffic in persons or transport persons across
13
national borders.
14
Had Congress intended to limit § 1589 to trafficking or transnational crime it could
15
have done so; indeed, other sections of the TVPA contain the limiting language Defendant
16
urges the Court read into § 1589. For example, section 1591 prohibits “[s]ex trafficking of
17
children or by force, fraud, or coercion” and has an explicit interstate or foreign commerce
18
requirement. 18 U.S.C. § 1591 (emphasis added). Section 1584 criminalizes “[w]hoever
19
knowingly and willfully holds to involuntary servitude . . . any other person for any term,
20
or brings within the United States any person so held.” 18 U.S.C. § 1584(a) (emphasis
21
added). The lack of similar language in section 1589 reinforces the conclusion that there
22
is no limitation on who constitutes a “person” for purposes of section 1589.
23
Defendant urges the Court to read Congress’s purpose, purportedly evident from
24