Owino et al v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] 18
unambiguous and ‘the statutory scheme is coherent and consistent.’” Robinson v. Shell Oil
19
Co., 519 U.S. 337, 340 (1997) (quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enters., Inc., 489 U.S.
20
235, 240 (1989)). “The plainness or ambiguity of statutory language is determined by
21
reference to the language itself, the specific context in which that language is used, and the
22
broader context of the statute as a whole.” Id. (citing Estate of Cowart v. Nicklos Drilling
23
Co., 505 U.S. 469, 477 (1992); and McCarthy v. Bronson, 500 U.S. 136, 139 (1991)).
24
25
26
27
28
18 U.S.C. § 1589 provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly provides or obtains the labor or
services of a person by any one of, or by any combination of, the
following means—
(1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint,
or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
7
17-CV-1112 JLS (NLS)
1
2
3
4
5
6
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to
that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or
legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to
cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform
such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer
serious harm or physical restraint, shall be punished as provided
under subsection (d).
7
8
The statute’s express terms do not limit who constitutes a victim of forced labor. Section
9
1589 applies to any “person”—there is no limitation on the type or status of said person.
10
Similarly, the target of the statute is broad: section 1589 criminalizes “[w]hoever
11