Owino et al v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] 6
a direct consequence for refusing to perform labor. The conduct occurred while Plaintiffs
7
were under the exclusive control of Defendant. Such allegations are sufficient here.
8
9
10
In sum, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have sufficiently stated a claim for a TVPA
violation.
3. Whether the 2008 TVPA Amendments Apply Retroactively
11
Defendant argues that Plaintiffs do not have a private cause of action prior to
12
Congress’s 2008 TVPA amendments. (MTD 20.) Congress amended the TVPA to extend
13
the civil remedy provision, 18 U.S.C. § 1595, to allow victims to recover against “whoever
14
knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a
15
venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation
16
of [the TVPA].” (Id. (quoting Pub. L. No. 110-457, § 221, 122 Stat. 5044, 5067 (2008)).)
17
Defendant contends that Congress did not give the amendment retroactive effect and,
18
therefore, any liability under the “financial benefit” prong of § 1595 can only attach to
19