Owino et al v. CoreCivic, Inc.
[…] Penal Code § 236.1(g). Plaintiffs contend that this
8
definition is merely a declaration of legislative finding and does not control sections
9
236.1(a) and (b). (Opp’n 26.) Next, Plaintiffs argue that they are not prisoners nor in the
10
custody of the California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitations and therefore any
11
comparison to prisoners in state custody is misleading. (Id. at 27.) Finally, Plaintiffs
12
contend that they have alleged sufficient facts to state a claim. (Id. at 27–28 (citing Compl.
13
¶¶ 10–11, 13–16, 27–29).)
14
California Civil Code § 52.5 states that “[a] victim of human trafficking, as defined
15
in Section 236.1 of the Penal Code, may bring a civil action.” California Penal Code
16
section 236.1 provides, in relevant part, that “[a] person who deprives or violates the
17
personal liberty of another with the intent to obtain forced labor or services, is guilty of
18
human trafficking.” Cal. Penal Code § 236.1(a).