Ramirez v. Sessions et al
[…] that of any other applicant for admission to the United States.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
8 U.S.C. 1182(d)(5)(A). The statute permits the Attorney General to parole3 aliens into
10
the United States for, among other purposes and as relevant here, criminal prosecution.
11
See Matter of Badalamenti, 19 I. & N. Dec. 623, 626 (1988) (“It is clear from the
12
legislative history of this provision that Congress intended to empower the Attorney
13
General to parole an alien for the purpose of prosecution.”).
14
By the statute’s own terms, parole under Section 1182(d)(5)(A) is temporary, and
15
subject to revocation or termination. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 212.5(e)(1), the applicable
16
implementing regulation, the parole of an alien “shall be automatically terminated
17
without written notice . . . at the expiration of the time for which parole was authorized,”
18
when parole was initially granted. In this case, the expiration date was recorded on the I-
19
94 Arrival/Departure Record created at the time of Petitioner’s apprehension at the
20
border. According to the I-94 card, Petitioner was paroled into the United States “until
21