Barone de Freitas Pinto v. Barone
[…] Rather, the Court is fulfilling a purely procedural task imposed by the 28 Convention and Act, and returning the children to their "country of habitual residence so that -5- 1 the courts of that country can determine custody. " Cuellar v. Joyce , 596 F.3d 505, 508 (9th 2 Cir. 2010). Whether Luciana's wrongful retention of the children affects her custody rights 3 under the couple's divorce agreement is a matter solely for determination by the Brazilian 4 courts. 22 U.S.C. § 9001 ("The Convention and this chapter empower courts in the United 5 States to determine only rights under the Convention and not the merits of any underlying 6 child custody claims."). 7 "The Hague Convention does not allow abducting parents to resort to courts [in 8 another] country ... to thwart return of the child to its habitual residence[,]" and district courts 9 are cautioned "not to allow abducting parents to manipulate judicial process" to