Wasito v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 17
tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as required by this section, or that no
18
contact was required because the individual did not meet the definition of ‘borrower.’” §
19
2923.55. Once the notice of default is filed, three months must elapse until the
20
mortgagee, trustee, or other authorized person can record a notice of sale. § 2924(a).
21
The mortgagee, trustee, or authorized agent shall “provide” to the mortgagor or trustor a
22
copy of the recorded notice of default . . . and a copy of the recorded notice of sale” with
23
an attached separate summary document of each. § 2923.3(a). “Failure to provide these
24
summaries to the mortgagor or trustor shall have the same effect as if the notice of default
25
or notice of sale were incomplete or not provided.” § 2923.3(e).
26
Here, Plaintiff has alleged two failures with Defendants’ compliance with the
27
statutory scheme. First, Plaintiff contends that he did not receive the Notice of Default or
28
Notice of Trustee’s Sale. Rather, he alleges that he received notice of the imminent
6