Wasito v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] 21
filed no later than July 12, 2017.
22
At the hearing, Plaintiff should be prepared to set forth facts supporting his claims.
23
He must also come forward with evidence to support his claim that he can tender the debt
24
owed. Defendants must present evidence that they complied with the statutory
25
requirements for nonjudicial foreclosure and/or present arguments to excuse compliance.
26
They should also be prepared to discuss whether Plaintiff can succeed on the merits of his
27
claims.
28
///
8
3:17-cv-01279-BEN
1
EX PARTE MOTION FOR LIS PENDENS
2
California Code of Civil Procedure section 405.20 states that a “party to any action
3
who asserts a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that
4
real property claim is alleged.” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 405.20. The next section states that “a
5
judge of the court in which an action that includes a real property claim is pending may,
6
upon request of a party thereto, approve a notice of pendency of action.” § 405.21.
7