Wasito v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al
[…] The Court addresses each below, explaining that Plaintiff has not demonstrated a likelihood of success on any of these claims. 11 A. Cancellation of Instruments 12 The Court issued the TRO because it found that Plaintiff had raised questions 13 going to the merits of whether the Notice of Default and Notice of Trustee’s Sale should 14 be cancelled. California Civil Code section 3412 provides that a “written instrument, in 15 respect to which there is a reasonable apprehension that if left outstanding it may cause 16 serious injury to a person against whom it is void or voidable, may, upon his application, 17 be so adjudged, and ordered to be delivered up or canceled.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3412. To 18 succeed, Plaintiff must provide facts showing the apparent invalidity of the instrument. 19 Watson v. Bank of Am., N.A., No. 16-cv-513-GPC (MDD), 2016 WL 3552061, *19 (S.D. 20 Cal. June 30, 2016) (citing Ephraim v. Metro. Trust.