Martinez et al v. Sessions et al
[…] She hasn’t met that burden. 25 B. 26 To the extent Cedillo is challenging the denial of her adjustment application, the Court 27 lacks jurisdiction to review it. 8 U.S.C. § 1252(a)(2)(B); see Hassan v. Chertoff, 593 F.3d 28 785 (9th Cir. 2010). But even assuming there was jurisdiction, there’s only one clear due Adjustment of Status -2- 1 process allegation in the complaint: Homeland Security reinstated Cedillo’s removal before 2 her adjustment application denial was final. She says this violated “her right to renew her 3 application in proceedings under 8 C.F.R part 240” by going to immigration court. 8 C.F.R. 4 § 245.2(a)(5)(ii). But the last sentence of that regulation states: “Nothing in this section shall 5 entitle an alien to proceedings under section 240 of the Act who is not otherwise so entitled.” 6 Id. Cedillo isn’t so entitled because she’s subject to an expedited removal order—that means 7 she has no right to a hearing before an immigration judge. 8 U.S.C. §1231(a)(5); see Padilla 8 v.