Kries et al v. San Diego, City of et al
[…] ECF No. 571-2 at 6. The Parties agree that half of 10 this total amount represents the agreed-upon overtime backpay arising from Plaintiffs’ 11 claims, and the other half represents the total amount of liquidated damages arising from 12 Plaintiffs’ claims. Id. 13 II. 14 LEGAL STANDARD FLSA was enacted to protect covered workers from substandard wages and 15 oppressive working hours. See Barrentine v. Arkansas–Best Freight System, Inc., 450 16 U.S. 728, 739 (1981); 29 U.S.C. § 202(a) (characterizing substandard wages as a labor 17 condition that undermines “the maintenance of the minimum standard of living necessary 18 for health, efficiency, and general well-being of workers”). “FLSA places strict limits on 19 an employee's ability to waive claims for unpaid wages or overtime . . . for fear that 20 employers may coerce employees into settlement and waiver.” Lopez v.