Everest Biosynthesis Group, LLC v. Biosynthesis Pharma Group Limited et al
[…] (Compl. ¶¶12-15). The Complaint’s allegations simply fail to give rise to an inference
that Plaintiff, when it executed the Agreement, did not know that it entered into a
contract at that time.
Unconscionability
The court also rejects Plaintiff’s argument that the arbitration provision is
unconscionable because “the contract was written to make it difficult for Plaintiff to
pursue Defendants in litigation.” (Oppo. at p.7:14-15).
Under California state law, the court may invalidate an unconscionable contract
provision. Civil Code section 1670.5, subdivision (a) states: “If the court as a matter
of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to be unconscionable at the time
it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the
remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the
application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result.”
Unconscionability has both a procedural and a substantive element. Stirlen v.
Supercuts, Inc., 51 Cal.App.4th 1519, 1531 (1997). Both elements must be present for
a contract or a clause therein to be invalidated, but they need not be present in the same
degree. Armendariz v.