Strategic Operations, Inc. v. Joseph et al
[…] California law, the law of the state in which this Court sits, 7 allows a plaintiff to serve a defendant by, among other means, mailing a copy of the 8 summons and complaint “together with two copies of the notice and acknowledgment . . . 9 and a return envelope, postage prepaid, addressed to the sender.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code 10 § 415.30. 11 The Federal Rules of Civil Procedure do not expressly provide for service of process 12 by publication. California, however, does provide for service by publication in its Code of 13 Civil Procedure section 415.50. This section provides that “[a] summons may be served 14 by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the action 15 is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable diligence be served in another 16 manner specified in this article.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 415.50. In determining whether 17 a plaintiff has exercised “reasonable diligence,” the court examines the affidavit required 18 by the statute to see whether the plaintiff “took those steps a reasonable person who truly 19 desired to give notice would have taken under the circumstances.” Donel, Inc. v. Badalian, 20 87 Cal. App. 3d 327, 333 (Ct. App. 1978). And, because of due process concerns, service 21 by publication should be allowed “only as a last resort.” Id. at 332. 22 California Code of Civil Procedure section 415.50(a)(1) permits service by 23 publication only “if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the court in which the 24 action is pending that . . . [a] cause of action exists against the party upon whom service is 25 to be made or he or she is a necessary or proper party to the action.” “In other words, 26 Section 415.50 requires that the plaintiff provide independent evidentiary support, in the 27 form of a sworn statement of facts, for the existence of a cause of action against the 28 defendant.” McNamara v.