John Doe #1 et al v. San Diego, City of et al
[…] 4
to San Diego Municipal Code, Chapter 5, Article 8, Division 6, Sections 58.0601–
5
58.0607 (the “Ordinance”). (Id.) John Doe #2 alleges the Ordinance precludes him
6
from establishing a residence in the City of San Diego. (Id.) Plaintiffs challenge the
7
constitutionality of the Ordinance on two grounds. As relevant here, Plaintiffs’ MSJ
8
argues preemption—that “California state law preempts local governments from
9
imposing residency restrictions on Registrants who are not serving terms of parole.”
10
(ECF No. 24-1, at 1.) Specifically, California Penal Code section 3003.5 restricts
11
Registrants released on parole from residing with other Registrants in a single family
12
dwelling and makes it unlawful “for any person for whom registration is required
13
pursuant to [California Penal Code] Section 290 to reside within 2000 feet of any
14
public or private school, or park where children regularly gather.” Subsection (c)
15
provides that “nothing in this section shall prohibit municipal jurisdictions from
16
enacting local ordinances that further restrict the residency of any person for whom
17
registration is required pursuant to Section 290.” Cal. Penal Code § 3003.5(c).
18