R.N. v. United States of America et al
[…] without regard to the effect it would have as a matter of state law. . . .
14
15
However, we are persuaded that section 2672 does not directly control the
effect of a settlement on persons other than the settling party. . . . With
respect to the claims of other persons, a section 2672 settlement has the
same effect as any other release: it is a relevant circumstance which must be
taken into account in determining whether the United States is liable under
state law.
16
17
18
19
20
We hold, therefore, that state law governs the question of the effect of a
section 2672 release on the claims of persons other than the settling
21
22
23
2
24
25
26
27
28
The settlement agreement tracked the language of section 2672, which provides in
relevant part:
The acceptance by the claimant of any such award, compromise, or
settlement shall be final and conclusive on the claimant, and shall constitute
a complete release of any claim against the United States and against the
employee of the government whose act or omission gave rise to the claim,
by reason of the same subject matter.
Cf. Schwarder, 974 F.2d at 1120 (release).
6
17cv1583-L-BGS
claimant. Congress plainly intended to define the contours of a “tort claim”
by reference to state law. See 28 U.S.C. § 2674. . . .
1
2
3
Id.
4
Accordingly, in an FTCA case, where, as here, the government relies on a federal
5