Lopez et al v. Management & Training Corporation et al
[…] Claims”). This Release and Released Claims also cover all claims for interest,
attorneys’ fees and costs related to the Action and the claims alleged or that
could have been alleged based on the factual allegations in the First and
Proposed Second Amended Complaints, including claims under California
Labor Code Section 203. The Settlement Class Members will be deemed to
have specifically acknowledged that this Release reflects a compromise of
disputed claims.
Settlement Class Members shall be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed
that California Labor section 206.5 is not applicable to the Parties hereto. That
section provides in pertinent part:
“An employer shall not require the execution of any release of a claim or right
on account of wages due, or become due, or made as an advance on wages to
be earned unless payment of those wages has been made.”
The Released Claims do not include claims for workers’ compensation
benefits or any of the claims that may not be released by law.
7.1.1 Settlement Class Members’ Waiver of Rights under California Civil
Code Section 1542: With respect to Released Claims only, each Settlement
4
17cv1624 JM(RBM)
1