Fernandez v. Atkins Nutritionals, INC. et al
[…] nutrition-facts box by § 343(q)(1) or (q)(2), § 343(r)(1) requires that
characterization to comply with the requirements and limitations set forth in
§ 343(r)(2). The FDA refers to characterizations governed by § 343(r) as
“nutrient content claims.” See 21 C.F.R. § 101.13.
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
The FDA’s regulations regarding nutrient content claims are found at 21
C.F.R. § 101.13. Section 101.13(i) sets forth the various kinds of nutrient
content claims that may be made on a food label. The type relevant here is
what the FDA refers to as an “express claim,” governed by § 101.13(i)(3).
That provision states that “the label or labeling of a product may contain a
statement about the amount or percentage of a nutrient if . . . [t]he statement
does not in any way implicitly characterize the level of the nutrient in the
food and it is not false or misleading in any respect.” Id. § 101.13(i)(3)
(emphasis added).
12
13
14
15
16
17
Last, 21 U.S.C. § 343-1 contains the NLEA’s preemption provision. In
passing the NLEA, Congress stated that the law “shall not be construed to
preempt any provision of State law, unless such provision is expressly