Buso v. ACH Food Companies, Inc. et al
[…] 2
misled by the product’s packaging or labeling. Ebner, 838 F.3d at 967. For the foregoing
3
reasons, the Court GRANTS Defendant’s motion to dismiss Plaintiff’s CLRA, FAL, and
4
UCL claims, to the extent they are based on the Reasonable Consumer Deception Theory,
5
with prejudice.
6
B. Nonfunctional Slack Fill Theory
7
In regards to nonfunctional slack fill, Plaintiff does not allege a separate claim for
8
violation of Business & Professional Code section 12606.2. Rather, Plaintiff alleges
9
violation of Business & Professional Code section 12606.2 as a predicate for his UCL
10
(unfair and unlawful prong) claim.
11
The CFPLA commands that “[n]o food containers shall be made, formed or filled as
12
to be misleading” and further provides that “[a] container that does not allow the customer
13
to fully view its contents shall be considered to be filled as to be misleading if it contains
14
nonfunctional slack fill.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 12606.2(b)-(c). Nonfunctional slack fill
15
is the empty space in a package that is filled to substantially less than its capacity for
16
reasons other than any one or more of the following:
17
(1) Protection of the contents of the package.
18