Lopez v. Stages of Beauty, LLC et al
[…] If the offer includes a free trial, the
business shall also disclose in the acknowledgement how to cancel, and
allow the consumer to cancel, before the consumer pays for the goods
or services.
15
16
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17602(a). Based on the foregoing language, there is no express
17
provision authorizing a private right of action in § 17602. However, Plaintiff asserts that
18
§ 17603 creates a private right of action because it contains language that the consumer is
19
allowed to keep the product sent to him as an unconditional gift. MTD Oppo. at 14-15.
20
Section 17603 provides:
21
22
23
24
25
26
In any case in which a business sends any goods, wares, merchandise, or
products to a consumer, under a continuous service agreement or automatic
renewal of a purchase, without first obtaining the consumer’s affirmative
consent as described in Section 17602, the goods, wares, merchandise, or
products shall for all purposes be deemed an unconditional gift to the
consumer, who may use or dispose of the same in any manner he or she sees
fit without any obligation whatsoever on the consumer’s part to the business,
including, but not limited to, bearing the cost of, or responsibility for, shipping
any goods, wares, merchandise, or products to the business.
27
28
8
17cv1888-MMA (KSC)
1
Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 17603. Based on the language of § 17603, the Court is not
2
persuaded that the term “unconditional gift” provides “clear, understandable,
3
unmistakable terms” strongly and directly indicating that the Legislature intended to
4