Adam James Boelkes v. Cynthia Tompkins
[…] serious felony enhancement (§ 667, subd. (a)(1)) was premised on his having
inflicted great bodily injury on the victim. Boelkes is incorrect. The serious
felony enhancement was premised on Boelkes having committed a serious
felony after previously having been convicted of a serious felony. (See § 667,
subd. (a)(1) (“any person convicted of a serious felony who previously has
been convicted of a serious felony . . . shall receive . . . a five-year
enhancement for each such prior conviction on charges brought and tried
separately”); § 1192.7, subd. (c)(8) (defining a serious felony as “any felony
in which the defendant personally inflicts great bodily injury on any person,
other than an accomplice”).) Under Coronado and its progeny, section 654
does not bar the imposition of serious felony enhancement pursuant to section
667, subdivision (a), because the enhancement is “not attributable to the
underlying criminal conduct which gave rise to the defendant’s prior and
current convictions.”