Gaspar Physical Therapy, Inc. et al v. Roberts et al
[…] Id. If that standard is met, the second step applies—“the burden shifts to the 3 plaintiff to demonstrate that each challenged claim based on protected activity is legally 4 sufficient and factually substantiated.” Id. 5 6 DISCUSSION I. Plaintiff’s Illegality Claim 7 Plaintiffs contend that the anti-SLAPP statute does not apply because Defendant’s 8 conduct was illegal as a matter of law. (ECF No. 70 at 14). Plaintiffs assert that 9 Defendant’s mailers violated California Penal Code section 115.2(a), which prohibits 10 “publish[ing], or caus[ing] to be published, with actual knowledge and intent to deceive, 11 any campaign advertisement containing false or fraudulent depictions, or false and 12 fraudulent representations, of official public documents or purported official public 13 documents.” Defendant denies that his conduct was illegal and contends that that the anti- 14 SLAPP statute is applicable to this matter. (ECF No 75 at 24–25). 15 In Flatley v.