In Re Chadwick C. Collins
[…] 23
state the character or ownership of the property is being changed,” as required by Estate of
24
MacDonald, 51 Cal. 3d 262 (1990), and Valli. (Appellee Br. 42.) Finally, Appellee cites
25
the Collins’ testimony, on which the bankruptcy court relied, that they did not intend to
26
change the property from community to separate property. (Id.) In their reply brief,
27
Appellants implicitly acknowledge that Chadwick and Janelle did not sign the grant deed,
28
but contend that they accepted the deed by recording it. (Reply 10.)
16
17-CV-2066 JLS (BLM)
1
California Family Code § 852 provides “[a] transmutation of real or personal
2
property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined
3
in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely
4
affected.”
5
transactions purchased from third parties. In re Marriage of Lafkas, 237 Cal. App. 4th 921,
6
938 (Ct. App. 2015) (citing Valli, 58 Cal. 4th at 1405–06). “An ‘express declaration’ is a
7
writing signed by the adversely affected spouse ‘which expressly states that the
8