United States of America v. Connors
[…] To date, Respondent has not provided the
16 IRS with any of the summoned information.
17
On November 27, 2017, the Government filed an amended petition to enforce
18 the IRS summonses. That same day, Respondent was ordered to appear before the
19 Court on January 12, 2018. That hearing was continued until February 9, 2018. The
20 Court also ordered Respondent to respond with any defense or opposition to the
21 petition at least 14 days prior to the hearing date. Respondent did not file a written
22 response. Respondent did not object to the issuance of an order enforcing the
23 summonses.
24
25
DISCUSSION
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7602(a)(1), the Secretary of the Treasury may
26 “examine any books, papers, records, or other data which may be relevant or
27 material” in connection with “ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a
28 return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any
2
1 internal revenue . . . or collecting any such liability.” Section 7602(a)(1) authorizes
2 the Secretary to issue summonses to compel persons in possession of such books,
3 papers, records, or other data to appear and produce the same and/or give testimony.
4