McMorrow et al v. Mondelez International, Inc.
[…] sodium, total carbohydrates, complex carbohydrates, sugars, dietary fiber, total
protein, and any vitamins and minerals. 21 U.S.C. § 343(q)(1)(C), (D), (E), (2).
– 10 –
17cv2327
1
with the labeling regulations (e.g. less than 3 g. of fat per serving) . . . or statements
2
that do not characterize the level of nutrient and are not false and misleading.’” Id.
3
A health claim is “any claim . . . that expressly or by implication . . .
4
characterizes the relationship of any substance to a disease or health-related
5
condition.” 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(1). An express health claim are those “references,
6
written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as ‘heart’), symbols
7
(e.g., a heart symbol), or vignettes” that expressly characterize the relationship. Id.
8
An implied health claim are “those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
9
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a
10