McMorrow et al v. Mondelez International, Inc.
[…] written statements (e.g., a brand name including a term such as ‘heart’), symbols
7
(e.g., a heart symbol), or vignettes” that expressly characterize the relationship. Id.
8
An implied health claim are “those statements, symbols, vignettes, or other forms of
9
communication that suggest, within the context in which they are presented, that a
10
relationship exists between the presence or level of a substance in the food and a
11
disease or health-related condition.” Id.
12
Statements that do not involve the above health or nutrient content claims (or
13
nutritional labeling information under section 343(q)) are not preempted by the FDA.
14
See id. at 1118 (discussing 21 U.S.C.A. § 343(q) and (r)); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.65
15
(“Certain label statements about the nature of a product are not nutrient content
16
claims unless such statements are made in a context that would make them an implied
17
[nutrient content claim] under § 101.13(b)(2).”). As the FDA explained:
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
When a term such as “Wholesome” or “Nutritious” is used
in a context that does not render it an implied claim (e.g.,
“Nutritious foods, prepared fresh daily” or “Made with