McMorrow et al v. Mondelez International, Inc.
[…] 26
FDA, Guidance for Industry: A Labeling Guide for Restaurants and Other Retail
27
Establishments Selling Away-From-Home Foods, 2008 WL 2155726, at *10 (April
28
2008) [“FDA Labeling Guide”].
– 11 –
17cv2327
1
ii.
FDA Regulations Regarding Sugar
2
Claims that a product is “healthy” or “nutritious” will also be preempted if the
3
claim refers to a “disqualifying nutrient”—either positively or negatively—because
4
these nutrients have already been deemed by the FDA to be inherently unhealthy at
5
certain levels and are currently regulated. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(4)
6
(“Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol,
7
or sodium in a food above which the food will be disqualified from making a health
8
claim.”). For example, the FDA prohibits implied nutrient content claims where the
9
product contains a “disqualifying nutrient” that exceeds an amount established by
10
regulations. 21 C.F.R. §§ 101.65(d)(2)(i), (ii) (limiting the use of “healthy” and
11