McMorrow et al v. Mondelez International, Inc.
[…] FDA Regulations Regarding Sugar 2 Claims that a product is “healthy” or “nutritious” will also be preempted if the 3 claim refers to a “disqualifying nutrient”—either positively or negatively—because 4 these nutrients have already been deemed by the FDA to be inherently unhealthy at 5 certain levels and are currently regulated. See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.14(a)(4) 6 (“Disqualifying nutrient levels means the levels of total fat, saturated fat, cholesterol, 7 or sodium in a food above which the food will be disqualified from making a health 8 claim.”).