McMorrow et al v. Mondelez International, Inc.
[…] 3
statement “suggests the Products include a high amount of fiber,” (ECF No. 23, at
4
15), and this is not the same as a finding that Defendant does or should advertise the
5
Products as “high” in fiber per the code. The Products do not even advertise they
6
contain any fiber, so there is certainly no requirement that the label quantify the
7
amount of fiber the Products contain. This follows the plain meaning of the language
8
of the code, which says: The term “‘high’ . . . may be used on the label . . . provided
9
that the food contains” the required amount of the nutrient. 21 C.F.R. § 101.54(b)(1).
10
Subsection (d) provides, “If a nutrient content claim is made with respect to the level
11
of dietary fiber . . . .” then certain labeling requirements must be met.
12
§ 101.54(d)(1) (emphasis added). The code does not state that a Product must
13
advertise it contains a “high” level of fiber and follow other requirements if it indeed
14
contains fiber.