The Cherokee Nation v. Bumble Bee Foods LLC et al
[…] patriae is rooted in Article III, but the language does not clearly hold that parens patriae is a constitutional
consideration. Given the Supreme Court’s language and this Court’s finding that Plaintiff is not bringing
a claim under the statutory parens patriae section, 15 U.S.C. § 15c, it is sufficient to assume without
deciding that parens patriae standing is prudential, not constitutional in nature.
7
One issue mentioned in the parties’ footnotes is whether the Nation’s Attorney General falls within the
definition of State attorney general for purposes of § 15c. The definition section, 15 U.S.C. § 15g, defines
“State attorney general” as the “chief legal officer of a State.” § 15g(1). The statute then defines “State”
as a “State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, and any other territory or
possession of the United States.” § 15g(2). The statute does not explicitly mention Indian nations.
Plaintiff directs the Court to an unreported district court opinion for the proposition that the United States
holds title to the land in trust on behalf of the Cherokee Nation and therefore the Nation should be