The Cherokee Nation v. Bumble Bee Foods LLC et al
[…] 23
foreign attorneys general from bringing claims under the laws of states that limit parens
24
patriae authority to their own attorneys general. (Reply 5 (citing Infineon, 531 F. Supp. 2d
25
at 1133, 1140).)
26
1. California
27
Plaintiff’s second cause of action is for violation of the California Cartwright Act,
28
which is the State’s antitrust statute. (FAC ¶ 254.) The Act specifically authorizes the
20
15-MD-2670 JLS (MDD)
1
California Attorney General to bring suit on behalf of the people of California. See Cal.
2
Bus. & Prof. Code § 16760(a)(1) (“The Attorney General may bring a civil action in the
3
name of the people of the State of California, as parens patriae on behalf of natural persons
4
residing in the state, . . . .”). As the Infineon court observed,
5
6
7
8
This provision could not be plainer: where the Attorney General
is empowered to bring a damages action seeking relief for
violation(s) of the Cartwright Act, it is only the California