Gonzalez Figeroa v. Montgomery et al
[…] Lewis, 787 F.2d 1318, 1323 (9th Cir. 2000) (“[M]ere suspicion or speculation cannot be 6 the basis for creation of logical inferences.”). 7 In determining whether sufficient evidence has been presented, the court refers to 8 the elements of the crime as defined by state law. See Juan H., 408 F.3d at 1276; Jackson, 9 443 U.S. at 324 n.16. The crime of torture has been defined by California courts as follows: 10 Penal Code section 206 states: “Every person who, with the intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and suffering for the purpose of revenge, extortion, persuasion, or for any sadistic purpose, inflicts great bodily injury as defined in Section 12022.7 upon the person of another, is guilty of torture. [¶] The crime of torture does not require any proof that the victim suffered pain.” (Further section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.) 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 Thus, for purposes of section 206, torture has two elements: (1) the infliction of great bodily injury; and (2) the specific intent to cause cruel or extreme pain and